2018 NCLEX PN Practice Questions 11-20

Our free NCLEX PN Practice Questions will help you prepare for the types of questions you’ll encounter on the actual test.

11. The nurse witnesses the nursing assistant hitting the client in the long-term care facility. The nursing assistant can be charged with:

A. Negligence
B. Tort
C. Assault
D. Malpractice

12. The nurse is planning room assignments for the day. Which client should be assigned to a private room if only one is available?

A. The client with Cushing’s disease
B. The client with diabetes
C. The client with acromegaly
D. The client with myxedema

13. NCLEX PN Practice Questions about the nurse who is making assignments for the day. Which client should be assigned to the pregnant nurse?

A. The client receiving linear accelerator radiation therapy for lung cancer
B. The client with a radium implant for cervical cancer
C. The client who has just been administered soluble brachytherapy for thyroid cancer
D. The client who returned from placement of iridium seeds for prostate cancer

14. The client is receiving heparin for thrombophlebitis of the left lower extremity. Which of the following drugs reverses the effects of heparin?

A. Cyanocobalamine
B. Protamine sulfate
C. Streptokinase
D. Sodium warfarin

15. The client is admitted with a BP of 210/ 120. Her doctor orders furosemide (Lasix) 40mg IV stat. How should the nurse administer the prescribed furosemide to this client?

A. By giving it over 1–2 minutes
B. By hanging it IV piggyback
C. With normal saline only
D. By administering it through a venous access device

16. NCLEX PN Practice Questions about the physician who prescribes captopril (Capoten) 25mg po tid for the client with hypertension. Which of the following adverse reactions can occur with administration of Capoten?

A. Tinnitus
B. Persistent cough
C. Muscle weakness
D. Diarrhea

17. The doctor orders 2% nitroglycerin ointment in a 1-inch dose every 12 hours. Proper application of nitroglycerin ointment includes:


A. Rotating application sites
B. Limiting applications to the chest
C. Rubbing it into the skin
D. Covering it with a gauze dressing

18. Lidocaine is a medication frequently ordered for the client experiencing:

A. Atrial tachycardia
B. Ventricular tachycardia
C. Heart block
D. Ventricular brachycardia

19. The client is admitted to the emergency room with shortness of breath, anxiety, and tachycardia. His ECG reveals atrial fibrillation with a ventricular response rate of 130 beats per minute. The doctor orders quinidine sulfate. While he is receiving quinidine, the nurse should monitor his ECG for:

A. Peaked P wave
B. Elevated ST segment
C. Inverted T wave
D. Prolonged QT interval

20. The physician has prescribed tranylcypromine sulfate (Parnate) 10mg bid. The nurse should teach the client to refrain from eating foods containing tyramine because it may cause:

A. Hypertension
B. Hyperthermia
C. Melanoma
D. Urinary retention



Answers to NCLEX PN Practice Questions

11) C

- Assault is defined as striking or touching the client inappropriately, so a nurse assistant striking a client could be charged with assault. Answer A, negligence, is failing to perform care for the client. Answer B, a tort, is a wrongful act committed on the client or their belongings. Answer D, malpractice, is failure to perform an act that the nursing assistant knows should be done, or the act of doing something wrong that results in harm to the client.

12) A
- The client with Cushing’s disease has adrenocortical hypersecretion. This increase in the level of cortisone causes the client to be immune suppressed. In answer B, the client with diabetes poses no risk to other clients. The client in answer C has an increase in growth hormone and poses no risk to himself or others. The client in answer D has hyperthyroidism or myxedema, and poses no risk to others or himself.

13) A
- NCLEX PN Practice Questions Rationale: The pregnant nurse should not be assigned to any client with radioactivity present. Therefore, the client receiving linear accelerator therapy is correct because this client travels to the radium department for therapy, and the radiation stays in the department; the client is not radioactive. The client in answer B does pose a risk to the pregnant client. The client in answer C is radioactive in very small doses. For approximately 72 hours, the client should dispose of urine and feces in special containers and use plastic spoons and forks. The client in answer D is also radioactive in small amounts, especially upon return from the procedure.

14) B
- The antidote for heparin is protamine sulfate. Cyanocobalamine is B12, Streptokinase is a thrombolytic, and sodium warfarin is an anticoagulant. Therefore, answers A, C, and D are incorrect.

15) A
- Lasix should be given approximately 1mL per minute to prevent hypotension. Answers B, C, and D are incorrect because it is not necessary to be given in an IV piggyback, with saline, or through a venous access device (VAD).

16) B
- NCLEX PN Practice Questions Rationale: A persistent cough might be related to an adverse reaction to Captoten. Answers A and D are incorrect because tinnitus and diarrhea are not associated with the medication. Muscle weakness might occur when beginning the treatment but is not an adverse effect; thus, answer C is incorrect.

17) A
- Sites for the application of nitroglycerin should be rotated, to prevent skin irritation. It can be applied to the back and upper arms, not to the lower extremities, making answer B incorrect. Answer C is contraindicated to the question, and answer D is incorrect because the medication should be covered with a prepared dressing made of a thin paper substance, not gauze.

18) B

- Lidocaine is used to treat ventricular tachycardia. This medication slowly exerts an antiarrhythmic effect by increasing the electric stimulation threshold of the ventricles without depressing the force of ventricular contractions. It is not used for atrial arrhythmias; thus, answer A is incorrect. Answers C and D are incorrect because it slows the heart rate, so it is not used for heart block or brachycardia.

19) D
- Quinidine can cause widened Q-T intervals and heart block. Other signs of myocardial toxicity are notched P waves and widened QRS complexes. The most common side effects are diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting. The client might experience tinnitus, vertigo, headache, visual disturbances, and confusion. Answers A, B, and C are not related to the use of quinidine.

20) A
- If the client eats foods high in tyramine, he might experience malignant hypertension. Tyramine is found in cheese, sour cream, Chianti wine, sherry, beer, pickled herring, liver, canned figs, raisins, bananas, avocados, chocolate, soy sauce, fava beans, and yeast. These episodes are treated with Regitine, an alpha-adrenergic blocking agent. Answers B, C, and D are not related to the question.


After you reviewed your answers through its rationale, you can also go back to the first page to start from the beginning:


NCLEX PN Practice Questions 1-10


 Or proceed to the next set of questions:

NCLEX PN Practice Questions 21-30

No comments:

Post a Comment